Stoltz’s winning streak continues at Pennypinchers Origin Of Trails stage 2

Multi sport legend Conrad Stoltz continued his winning streak on Saturday, 30 November 2013 completing the Pennypinchers Origin Of Trails 70km Long Course in a lightning fast time of 02hours56minutes25seconds.

 

According to Stoltz Stage Two was much tougher.  “I was tired this morning after yesterday’s Stage.  I didn’t hear the briefing and couldn’t understand why Jurgens Uys took off at such a fast pace.  When we got to Kayamandi I saw the banner at the top of the hill where the ISUZU Hot Spot was, the reason for Jurgens’ pace.  Stuart Marais and Matthew Beers were extremely strong.  I tried dumping them a couple of times, but they kept catching up,” said Stoltz.

 

“So I didn’t get to enjoy the scenery as much as I wanted to,” continues Stoltz.  “It was on a long, dangerous downhill that I managed to get away.  I stopped once at a water point for coke, but didn’t see Matthew or Stuart again.  The Pennypinchers Origin Of Trails is a mountain biker’s race.  It has everything, but it’s not too long.  The food has been phenomenal.  I really enjoy this kind of racing and will definitely be back next year”.  Matthew Beers came in second, while Stuart Marais finished third.

 

Overall Men’s Long Route:  Conrad Stoltz claimed an overall victory, completing the Two Stages in a combined time of 06hours27minutes36seconds.  Matthew Beers came in second, while Stuart Marais finished third.

 

Cherise Stander claimed her first stage win completing the 70km Long Course in 03hours31minutes34seconds.  “Today was really tough,” said Stander.  “I really enjoyed the stage, but the last 10km, I didn’t think it would end.  I broke my chain with 8km to go.  The Pennypinchers Origin Of Trails is very tough, but amazing.  It features everything, technical sections, up hills, down hills, spectacular views and more.  I am really happy with my win.  It definitely helps with the motivation for 2014”.  Sharon Laws came in second, while Jennie Stenerhag finished third.

 

Overall Women’s Long Route:  Sharon Laws claimed an overall victory, completing the Two Stages in a combined time of 08hours28seconds.  Cheriese Stander came in second, while Hanlie Booyens finished third.

 

Manie Lubbe claimed his second stage victory completing the 42km Short Course in an impressive time of 02hours03minutes18seconds.  “That was flippen lekker,” said a very excited Lubbe.  “The neutral zone was probably the best pace of the day.  When we reached Kayamandi I wasn’t sure whether the ISUZU Hot Spot was for the short course riders as well, so I sprinted to the top just in case.  The route markings were great.  G-Spot was definitely my favorite part of the route and it was nice having David Cooke ride with me as I really get bored riding alone.  I’ll definitely be back next year,” said Lubbe.  Gysbert Malan came in second, while Bruce Poole finished third.

 

Overall Men’s Short Route:  Manie Lubbe claimed an overall victory completing the Two Stages in a combined time of 04hours39minutes18seconds.  Bruce Poole came in second, while Gysbert Malan finished third.

 

Amy Williams was on top form in the women’s 42km Short Course claiming her second victory of the weekend in a time of 02hours36minutes33seconds.   According to Williams Stage Two was tough.  “Today wasn’t as tough as Stage One though.  The single track was once again a highlight, while the scenery was amazing.  It was one of those days where I had to keep reminding myself not to give up.  I loved the different routes.  I’ll definitely be telling everybody about this event,” said Williams.  Gabrielle Chaizy came in second, while Karen Lottering finished third.

 

Overall Women’s Short Route:  Amy Williams claimed an overall victory completing the Two Stages in a combined time of 05hours47minutes56seconds.  Gabrielle Chaizy came in second, while Carli Cooke finished third. 

 

“The main reason for starting this event was to plough back into the trail building potential of the area,” said Michael Meyer, Director Stillwater Sport & Entertainment.  “We are very pleased to announce that a total payment of R203 000.00 will be made to the mountain bike (MTB) and trail cause, further securing Stellenbosch as the mecca of MTB trails in South Africa.  Beneficiaries will include the Stellenbosch MTB Trail Initiative, Banhoek Conservancy, songo.info, Paul Roos MTB, Volunteer Wildfire Services and Event Trail Building to name just a few.  We feel that this is truly a great start to an event that is guaranteed to grow even more stature”.

RESULTS:

 

OVERALL RESULTS:  Stage One & Two combined

 

Long Route

Men

Rank

Name

Surname

Total

1 Conrad Stoltz 06:27:36
2 Matthew Beers 06:43:36
3 Stuart Marais 06:47:42
4 Matthew Daneel 07:13:11
5 Daniel Dobinson 07:21:59
6 Eben Espach 07:24:59
7 Nicholas Porteous 07:33:01
8 James Reid 07:39:26
9 Jacques Van Zyl 07:41:28
10 Pieter Calitz 07:42:10

 

Women

Rank

Name

Surname

Time

1 Sharon Laws 08:00:28
2 Cherise Stander 08:12:30
3 Hanlie Booyens 08:15:49
4 Candice Neethling 08:24:58
5 Leona Kadir 08:42:02
6 Katerina Slegrova 08:43:53
7 Heleen Rossouw 08:48:31
8 Ariane Kleinhans 08:55:09
9 Linda Van Wyk 08:56:51
10 Michelle Lombardi 09:00:47

 

Short Route

 

Men

Rank

Name

Surname

Time

1 Manie Lubbe 04:39:18
2 Bruce Poole 05:04:57
3 Gysbert Malan 05:10:46
4 Eric Allan 05:10:49
5 John Tennent 05:34:54
6 Jacques Fourie 05:54:02
7 Jan Van Den Berg 05:55:31
8 Gary Ing 06:03:58
9 Lwazi Ntshakaza 06:04:07
10 Etienne Van Rensburg 06:07:07

 

Women

Rank

Name

Surname

Time

1 Amy Williams 05:47:56
2 Gabrielle Chaizy 05:59:40
3 Carli Cooke 06:43:12
4 Lauren Cohen 06:45:44
5 Tania Welgemoed 06:49:42
6 Edith Niessen 06:50:50
7 Karen Lottering 06:55:36
8 Riana Beyers 07:28:41
9 Riette Creighton 08:27:21

 

STAGE TWO RESULTS

 

Long Route

Men

Rank

Name

Surname

Time

1 Conrad Stoltz 02:56:25
2 Matthew Beers 02:57:27
3 Stuart Marais 03:00:34
4 Jurgens Uys 03:04:10
5 Matthew Daneel 03:13:46
6 Eben Espach 03:17:50
7 Daniel Dobinson 03:21:27
8 Pieter Calitz 03:24:21
9 Jacques Van Zyl 03:25:05
10 James Reid 03:25:50

 

Women

Rank

Name

Surname

Time

1 Cherise Stander 03:31:34
2 Sharon Laws 03:36:04
3 Jennie Stenerhag 03:40:37
4 Candice Neethling 03:43:40
5 Hanlie Booyens 03:46:12
6 Leona Kadir 03:52:37
7 Katerina Slegrova 03:53:39
8 Erica Green 03:54:44
9 Ariane Kleinhans 03:54:47

 

Short Route

 

Men

Rank

Name

Surname

Time

1 Manie Lubbe 02:03:18
2 Gysbert Malan 02:15:36
3 Bruce Poole 02:17:38
4 Eric Allan 02:22:56
5 John Tennent 02:30:46
6 Jan Van Den Berg 02:33:33
7 Lwazi Ntshakaza 02:38:49
8 Gary Ing 02:38:51
9 Etienne Van Rensburg 02:43:07
10 Raphael Dornier 02:44:06

 

Women

Rank

Name

Surname

Time

1 Amy Williams 02:36:33
2 Gabrielle Chaizy 02:42:29
3 Karen Lottering 02:47:45
4 Lauren Cohen 02:51:35
5 Edith Niessen 02:57:18
6 Carli Cooke 03:00:51
7 Tania Welgemoed 03:06:52
8 Riana Beyers 03:07:31
9 Sue Stroh 03:17:47
10 Riette Creighton 03:42:13