MTB DH World Cup #5 – Val di Sole, Italy. Minnaar and Neethling make podium

South Africa’s top 2 Downhill riders, Greg Minnaar and Andrew Neethlinng had amazing final runs at this weekends 5th round of the DH World Cup series in Val di Sole, Italy, finishing 2nd and 4th respectively.

South Africa’s top 2 Downhill riders, Greg Minnaar and Andrew Neethlinng had amazing final runs at this weekends 5th round of the DH World Cup series in Val di Sole, Italy, finishing 2nd and 4th respectively.

Marc Beaumont (GT) secured the victory, the second World Cup win of his career. Meanwhile, Gee Atherton (Commencal) took the leader’s jersey from Greg Minnaar (Santa Cruz Syndicate) by the extremely slim margin of seven points.

Marc said: “My previous win in Spain [in 2007], a lot of people frowned upon it, because it was weird circumstances with the weather. This proves to me that I’m capable of doing it, and I’ve done it on a level playing field. Hopefully this is kind of a resurgence, and I can get on the podium a little more often.”

Andrew Neethling on his way to 4th place - Courtesy Rob Jones

In the ladies race it was Emmeline Ragot taking the win ahead of Sabrina Jonnier in 2nd and Tracy Moseley in 3rd.

Men’s Results:

1 Marc Beaumont (GBr) GT Bicycles 0:03:17.85
2 Greg Minnaar (RSA) Santa Cruz Syndicate 0:03:19.25
3 Gee Atherton (GBr) Commencal 0:03:20.51
4 Andrew Neethling (RSA) Trek World Racing 0:03:21.08
5 Steve Smith (Can) MS Evil Racing 0:03:21.98
6 Steve Peat (GBr) Santa Cruz Syndicate 0:03:22.03
7 Danny Hart (GBr) Giant Factory Team 0:03:22.14
8 Samuel Blenkinsop (NZl) Lapierre International 0:03:22.51
9 Josh Bryceland (GBr) Santa Cruz Syndicate 0:03:23.44
10 Markus Pekoll (Aut) Solid Aclass Factory Team 0:03:23.55
11 Matti Lehikoinen (Fin) Chain Reaction Cycles/Intense 0:03:23.82
12 Michael Hannah (Aus) GT Bicycles 0:03:25.00
13 Brook Macdonald (NZl) MS Evil Racing 0:03:25.44
14 Aaron Gwin (USA) Yeti Fox Shox Factory Race Team 0:03:25.52
15 Mickael Pascal (Fra) 0:03:26.03
16 Lewis Buchanan (GBr) MS Evil Racing 0:03:26.49
17 Romain Paulhan (Fra) 0:03:26.89
18 Bryn Atkinson (Aus) 0:03:27.55
19 Joseph Smith (GBr) Kona 0:03:27.69
20 Cédric Gracia (Fra) 0:03:28.42
21 Nick Beer (Swi) Scott 11 0:03:28.59
22 Chris Kovarik (Aus) Chain Reaction Cycles/Intense 0:03:28.71
23 Mitchell Delfs (Aus) 0:03:29.07
24 Sam Dale (GBr) 0:03:29.32
25 Matthew Simmonds (GBr) Chain Reaction Cycles/Intense 0:03:29.68
26 Luke Strobel (USA) MS Evil Racing 0:03:29.72
27 Pierre Charles Georges (Fra) Solid Aclass Factory Team 0:03:29.78
28 Fabien Pedemanaud (Fra) Scott 11 0:03:30.00
29 Bradley Benedict (USA) 0:03:31.35
30 Pasqual Canals Flix (Spa) XMS Racing Squad 0:03:31.46
31 Ludovic Oget (Fra) Ryde-Racing 0:03:31.51
32 Shaun O’connor (Aus) Kenda-Playbiker 0:03:31.92
33 Duncan Riffle (USA) Giant Factory Team 0:03:33.72
34 Maxime Remy (Fra) Suspension Center 0:03:34.01
35 Ruaridh Cunningham (GBr) Chain Reaction Cycles/Intense 0:03:34.31
36 Marcel Beer (Swi) 0:03:35.06
37 Florent Payet (Fra) Blackmountain Morewood United 0:03:35.39
38 Jack Reading (GBr) 0:03:35.70
39 Marcus Klausmann (Ger) Ghost A.T.G. Pro Team 0:03:36.32
40 Cyrille Kurtz (Fra) Team Lac Blanc Massif Des Vosges 0:03:36.47
41 Wyn Masters (NZl) Kenda-Playbiker 0:03:36.75
42 Adam Brayton (GBr) 0:03:36.77
43 Matej Charvat (Cze) K.T.R. Racing Team 0:03:37.14
44 Scott Mears (GBr) 0:03:37.74
45 Rémi Thirion (Fra) Team Sunn Montgenevre 0:03:37.83
46 Matthew Scoles (NZl) Team Cingolani – Protone 0:03:37.86
47 Dennis Dertell (Swe) 0:03:38.23
48 Curtis Keene (USA) 0:03:38.55
49 Richard Thomas (GBr) 0:03:38.59
50 Antonio Ferreiro Pajuelo (Spa) XMS Racing Squad 0:03:39.38
51 Joris Bigoni (Fra) 0:03:39.81
52 Aurélien Giordanengo (Fra) Mondraker Factory Team 0:03:39.83
53 Thomas Braithwaite (GBr) 0:03:40.09
54 Dominik Gspan (Swi) 0:03:40.23
55 Thibaut Ruffin (Fra) Commencal Superiders 0:03:40.76
56 Oliver Burton (GBr) 0:03:41.27
57 Bernard Kerr (GBr) Norco World Team 0:03:41.40
58 Martin Mikulenka (Cze) 0:03:41.62
59 Sam Flockhart (GBr) Lapierre International 0:03:41.92
60 George Brannigan (NZl) Ancillotti Doganaccia Racing Team 0:03:42.18
61 Damien Spagnolo (Fra) Mondraker Factory Team 0:03:42.25
62 Harry Heath (GBr) 0:03:42.37
63 Marco Milivinti (Ita) Team Cingolani – Protone 0:03:43.39
64 Jed Rooney (NZl) 0:03:44.42
65 Charly Di Pasquale (Fra) 0:03:44.47
66 Alexandre Lohner (Fra) 0:03:45.07
67 Eliot Jackson (USA) 0:03:46.57
68 Thomas Jeandin (Swi) 0:03:46.74
69 Rupert Chapman (NZl) 0:03:47.13
70 Nejc Rutar (Slo) MBK Orbea 0:03:48.76
71 Ben Cathro (GBr) 0:03:50.24
72 Julien Camellini (Fra) Chain Reaction Cycles/Intense 0:03:55.15
72 Luis Paulo Vicente Ferreira (Por)
74 Martin Frei (Swi) 0:03:57.38
75 Filip Polc (Svk) MS Evil Racing 0:04:01.86
76 Lorenzo Suding (Ita) 0:04:02.60
77 Nathan Rankin (NZl) Kenda-Playbiker 0:04:20.77
78 Robin Wallner (Swe) Team Sunn Montgenevre 0:06:28.74
79 Brendan Fairclough (GBr) Monster Energy / Specialized / Mad Catz 0:07:00.04
80 Fergus Lamb (GBr) 0:07:06.53

World Cup Standings as of August 1, 2010

1 Gee Atherton (GBr) Commencal 1007 pts
2 Greg Minnaar (RSA) Santa Cruz Syndicate 1000
3 Samuel Blenkinsop (NZl) Lapierre International 694
4 Aaron Gwin (USA) Yeti Fox Shox Factory Race Team 592
5 Brendan Fairclough (GBr) Monster Energy / Specialized / Mad Catz 526
6 Marc Beaumont (GBr) GT Bicycles 518
7 Cameron Cole (NZl) Team Maxxis-Rocky Mountain 450
8 Matti Lehikoinen (Fin) Chain Reaction Cycles/Intense 415
9 Steve Peat (GBr) Santa Cruz Syndicate 415
10 Fabien Pedemanaud (Fra) Scott 11 413
11 Danny Hart (GBr) Giant Factory Team 405
12 Steve Smith (Can) MS Evil Racing 370
13 Damien Spagnolo (Fra) Mondraker Factory Team 356
14 Andrew Neethling (RSA) Trek World Racing 354
15 Justin Leov (NZl) Trek World Racing 327
16 Shaun O’connor (Aus) Kenda-Playbiker 323
17 Matthew Simmonds (GBr) Chain Reaction Cycles/Intense 315
18 Michael Hannah (Aus) GT Bicycles 314
19 Nick Beer (Swi) Scott 11 311
20 Bryn Atkinson (Aus) 302
21 Luke Strobel (USA) MS Evil Racing 290
22 Brook Macdonald (NZl) MS Evil Racing 279
23 Mickael Pascal (Fra) 279
24 Mitchell Delfs (Aus) 257
25 Joseph Smith (GBr) Kona 257
26 Florent Payet (Fra) Blackmountain Morewood United 254
27 Sam Dale (GBr) 250
28 Josh Bryceland (GBr) Santa Cruz Syndicate 243
29 Chris Kovarik (Aus) Chain Reaction Cycles/Intense 240
30 Julien Camellini (Fra) Chain Reaction Cycles/Intense 233
31 Wyn Masters (NZl) Kenda-Playbiker 225
32 Romain Paulhan (Fra) 217
33 Matthew Scoles (NZl) Team Cingolani – Protone 217
34 Markus Pekoll (Aut) Solid Aclass Factory Team 211
35 Ruaridh Cunningham (GBr) Chain Reaction Cycles/Intense 211
36 Ben Reid (Irl) Dirt Norco Race Team 203
37 Ben Cathro (GBr) 202
38 Aurélien Giordanengo (Fra) Mondraker Factory Team 194
39 Pierre Charles Georges (Fra) Solid Aclass Factory Team 187
40 Cédric Gracia (Fra) 186
41 Thomas Braithwaite (GBr) 183
42 Thibaut Ruffin (Fra) Commencal Superiders 179
43 Antonio Ferreiro Pajuelo (Spa) XMS Racing Squad 177
44 Samuel Hill (Aus) Monster Energy / Specialized / Mad Catz 160
45 Nico Vink (Bel) 154
46 Robin Wallner (Swe) Team Sunn Montgenevre 153
47 Filip Polc (Svk) MS Evil Racing 144
48 George Brannigan (NZl) Ancillotti Doganaccia Racing Team 139
49 Troy Brosnan (Aus) Monster Energy / Specialized / Mad Catz 137
50 Harry Molloy (GBr) 135
51 Dennis Dertell (Swe) 133
52 Matej Charvat (Cze) K.T.R. Racing Team 130
53 Cyrille Kurtz (Fra) Team Lac Blanc Massif Des Vosges 129
54 Richard Thomas (GBr) 124
55 Bernat Guardia Pascual (Spa) Massi Team 122
56 Adam Brayton (GBr) 122
57 Joshua Button (Aus) Kona 121
58 Marcus Klausmann (Ger) Ghost A.T.G. Pro Team 120
59 Bernard Kerr (GBr) Norco World Team 118
60 Joris Bigoni (Fra) 117
61 Duncan Riffle (USA) Giant Factory Team 117
62 Oliver Burton (GBr) 112
63 Kyle Strait (USA) 112
64 Joe Barnes (GBr) 105
65 Pasqual Canals Flix (Spa) XMS Racing Squad 101
66 Fabien Cousinie (Fra) Blackmountain Morewood United 98
67 Marco Milivinti (Ita) Team Cingolani – Protone 96
68 Scott Mears (GBr) 96
69 Lewis Buchanan (GBr) MS Evil Racing 95
70 Adam Vagner (Cze) 94
71 Robert Smith (GBr) 88
72 Emanuel Pombo (Por) 86
73 Marcelo Gutierrez Villegas (Col) 83
74 Lorenzo Suding (Ita) 82
75 Fergus Lamb (GBr) 79
76 Harry Heath (GBr) 78
77 Rémi Thirion (Fra) Team Sunn Montgenevre 75
78 Benny Strasser (Ger) 75
79 Curtis Keene (USA) 73
80 Nathan Rankin (NZl) Kenda-Playbiker 69
81 Jack Reading (GBr) 66
82 Dan Atherton (GBr) Commencal 65
83 Maxime Remy (Fra) Suspension Center 62
84 Ralph Jones (GBr) 62
85 Nejc Rutar (Slo) MBK Orbea 61
86 Marcel Beer (Swi) 56
87 Chris Hutchens (GBr) 53
88 Bradley Benedict (USA) 52
89 Ludovic Oget (Fra) Ryde-Racing 50
90 Ludovic May (Swi) 47
91 Alexander Kangas (Swe) 44
92 Martin Frei (Swi) 41
93 Antoine Badouard (Fra) 39
94 Emyr Davies (GBr) 35
95 Lars Peyer (Swi) Suspension Center 32
96 Sam Flockhart (GBr) Lapierre International 32
97 Dan Stanbridge (GBr) Dirt Norco Race Team 31
98 Mathieu Gallean (Fra) Ryde-Racing 29
99 Thomas Jeandin (Swi) 28
100 Dominik Gspan (Swi) 27
101 Billy Caroli (Swi) 26
102 Olivier Nicole (Fra) 26
103 Aari Barrett (NZl) Scott 11 26
104 Faustin Figaret (Fra) Team Sport Bike 25
105 Martin Mikulenka (Cze) 23
106 Ben Baker (GBr) 23
107 Carlo Gambirasio (Ita) Surfing Shop 20
108 Boris Tetzlaff (Aut) Ghost A.T.G. Pro Team 19
109 Marco Bugnone (Ita) Argentina Bike Gravity Team 18
110 Jed Rooney (NZl) 17
111 Charly Di Pasquale (Fra) 16
112 Alexandre Lohner (Fra) 15
113 Scott Laughland (Irl) 14
114 Eliot Jackson (USA) 14
115 Esteban Deronzier (Fra) Morzine-Avoriaz/Haute-Savoie 13
116 Kristof Lenssens (Bel) 12
117 Rupert Chapman (NZl) 12
118 Yannick Colomb (Fra) 11
119 Ivan Oulego Moreno (Spa) Massi Team 11
120 Jan Javornik (Svk) 9
121 Luis Paulo Vicente Ferreira (Por) 9
122 Florian Arthus (Fra) 8
123 Arthur Racaud (Fra) US Cagnes VTT 8
124 Neko Mulally (USA) Trek World Racing 7
125 Mark Scott (GBr) 7
126 Joseph Nation (NZl) 6
127 Bertrand Gilles (Bel) 5
128 Kim Petersson (Swe) 4
129 Evan Turpen (USA)