Max Knox and Philipp Buys show form at Albstadt Bundeliga

Germans Sabine Spitz (Central Pro) and Moritz Milatz (Multivan Merida) took victories in the third round of the International Mountain Bike Bundesliga Series in Albstadt, Germany. Olympic champion Spitz won the sixth edition of the Gonso Albstadt MTB Classic ahead of teammate Lisi Osl and Annika Langvad HMTBK), while Milatz defeated two Swiss riders: Florian Vogel (Scott-Swisspower) and Lukas Flückiger (Trek World Racing).

A rainy day in the valleys of Swabian Alb didn’t deter the crowds from coming out to cheer enthusiastically. For Spitz, the crowds helped her excel in the conditions.

Lisi Osl and Sabine Spitz (both Central Pro) lead the women's race - Courtesy Erhard Goller

“It’s not my favourite course, and the rain didn’t suit me, but the crowd was unbeatable,” she said. Spitz also said she wasn’t sure if she would have won had her teammate Osl had not had a mechanical issue.

In her third race after an eight-month break following undergoing a surgery, Spitz profited from a flat tire of her teammate, who had been with her at the front of the race. Osl lost one minute, but was able to work her way back to second, passing Langvad.

“Despite of the flat tire and after a hard training week, I think I made the best out of it,” said Osl.

Langvad said she thought she was going to die when she tried to follow Osl, but she was satisfied with her race, which came during a period of training as she preps for the European championships in July.

In fact, most of the cross country riders are in the midst of a training block, including all the top riders in the men’s race like winner Milatz, Vogel and Lukas Flückiger.

Florian Vogel flying - Courtesy Erhard Goller

Milatz and Vogel dominated the men’s race until the sixth of seven 5.1-km laps, which featured both long and steep climbs. Vogel started to fatigue, and Milatz saw weakness in his opponent and accelerated on the climb. As the crowd roared, Vogel lost contact with Milatz’s wheel.

The German overcame chainsuck, which forced him to dismount and attend to his shifting on the final lap, to hang on for victory, one that seemed familiar.

“It was a kind of deja-vu for me because in 2006, when I became German national champion in Albstadt, the football world championship was going on, and it was the same feeling,” Milatz said, referring to the football (soccer World Cup) happening in South Africa.

Vogel was on his third race of the week after doing city races in Prague and Lausanne earlier, confessed to being over his limit for a long time during the race.

“We worked together pretty well, but just before the last lap, I was getting tired. Moritz was stronger than me today.”

Vogel’s compatriot Flückiger came on strong near the end of the race. “In the beginning I was weak on the uphill and weak on the downhill, but the last two laps, I was suddenly flying,” he said.

With the best time on the penultimate lap, Flückiger overtook Nicola Rohrbach (SRM-Stevens) and grabbed third. Rohrbach was a surprise in the race, spending much of it in third place. “I had no chance against Lukas, but I’m super happy as fourth. This year, I’ve started to profit from training at a higher level.”

Mens Results:

1 Moritz Milatz (Ger) Multivan Merida Biking Team 1:52:26
2 Florian Vogel (Swi) Scott- Swisspower MTB Team 0:00:42
3 Lukas Flückiger (Swi) Trek World Racing 0:00:49
4 Nicola Rohrbach (Swi) Srm-Stevens-Team 0:02:04
5 Martin Fanger (Swi) Giant-Swiss-Team 0:02:10
6 Henk Jaap Moorlag (Ned) Rabobank-Giant Offroad Team 0:02:37
7 Thomas Litscher (Swi) M.I.G. Team 0:03:27
8 Wolfram Kurschat (Ger) Topeak Ergon Racing Team 0:04:07
9 Emil Lindgren (Swe) Rabobank-Giant Offroad Team 0:04:18
10 Marcel Wildhaber (Swi) Scott-Swisspower Team 0:05:26
11 Fabian Giger (Swi) Rabobank-Giant Offroad Team 0:05:46
12 Ralph Naef (Swi) Multivan Merida Biking Team 0:06:15
13 Karl Markt (Aut) Felt Ötztal X-Bionic Worldcup 0:06:19
14 Robert Mennen (Ger) Topeak Ergon Racing Team 0:06:24
15 Pascal Meyer (Swi) M.I.G. Bike Team 0:07:32
16 Rudi van Houts (Ned) Multivan Merida Biking Team 0:08:15
17 Lukas Kaufmann (Swi) Trek-Brentjens MTB Team 0:09:36
18 Matthias Rupp (Swi) Scott Swisspower 0:09:44
19 Jelmer Pietersma (Ned) Trek-Brentjens MTB Racing Team 0:10:21
20 Max Knox (RSA) DCM 0:11:48
21 Johannes Sickmüller (Ger) Harvestehuder Rv Stevens Team 0:12:32
22 Maxime Marotte (Fra) Bh Sr Suntour 0:13:11
23 Steven Garcin (Fra) Bh Sr Suntour 0:13:12
24 Joris Massaer (Bel) G-Skin Deforche MTB Racing Team 0:13:12
25 Torsten Marx (Ger) DS-Rennsport 0:15:43
26 Heiko Gutmann (Ger) Rothaus-Cube MTB Team 0:16:32
-2laps Jiri Friedl (Cze) Merida Biking Team
-2laps Matthias Waldhart (Aut) Hai Powerbike Team Haiming
-2laps Pierre Geoffory Plantet (Ger) Team New Cycling
-2laps Christopher Maletz (Ger) Giant Deutschland
-3laps Marco Schätzing (Ger) Team Firebike Drössiger
-3laps Marc Bassingthwaighte (Nam) Team Garmin/Adidas
-3laps Benjamin Oesterle (Ger) MHW Cube Racing Team
-3laps Chun Hing Chang (HKg) Hong Kong National Team
-3laps Michael Wiessner (Ger) RC Martin#S Bikeshop
-3laps Vero Lüscher (Ger) MTB Team Rose Ultrasports
-3laps Achim Beckedahl (Ger) Endorfin-Solvis
-3laps Ulrich Theobald (Ger) Easton Rockets
-3laps Brandon Stewart (RSA) DCM
-4laps Marcel Reiser (Ger) Vaude Simplon Team
-4laps Yves Kellogg (Ger) Endorfin Solvis
-4laps Rumen Voigt (Ger) Mühle Pronghorn Racing
-4laps Matthias Veit (Ger) Radwerk Racing Team
-4laps Sebastian Gründel (Ger) MTB Team Ortenau
DNF Christoph Soukup (Aut) Merida Biking Team
DNF Bjorn Brems (Bel) G-Skin Deforche MTB Racing Team
DNF Olaf Rochow (Ger) Team Easton Rockets
DNF Sepp Freiburghaus (Swi) Thömus Racing Team
DNF Bas Peters (Ned) Merida/Combee
DNF Balz Weber (Swi) DS-Rennsport
DNF Wilko Rochow-Borg (Ger) Rose Ultrasports
DNF Andy Römhild (Ger) Team Germina / MTB-Club Suhl
DNF Stefan Schairer (Ger) RSG Zollernalb / Gonso Rawofle
DNF René Tann (Ger) Team Germania/1. Suhler MTB
DNF Jochen Käß (Ger) Multivan-Merida Biking Team
DNF Sebastian Szraucner (Ger) Team Easton Rockets
DNF Jochen Coconcelli (Ger) Radwerk Racing Team
DNF Matthias Pfrommer (Ger) Team Haico Racing
DNF Michael Hutter (Swi) Pink Gili Swiss Biking Team
DNF Markus Möller (Ger) ATV Haltern

u23 Mens results

1 Marcel Fleschhut (Ger) Lexware-Racing-Team 1:36:24
2 Markus Bauer (Ger) Lexware-Racing-Team 0:02:18
3 Severin Disch (Swi) Giant-Swiss-Team 0:02:43
4 Fabian Strecker (Ger) Lexware-Racing-Team 0:03:14
5 Tim Lemmers (Ned) Rabobank-Giant Offroad Team 0:03:47
6 Felix Euteneuer (Ger) Rothaus-Cube MTB Team 0:04:50
7 Markus Schulte-Lünzum (Ger) M.I.G. Team 0:05:39
8 Matthias Leisling (Ger) Team Muskelkater Genesis 0:07:09
9 Andy Eyring (Ger) Team Bergamont / Rwv Haselbach 0:07:30
10 Erik Groen (Ned) Rabobank-Giant Offroad Team 0:07:32
11 Manfred Reis (Ger) Felt Ötztal X-Bionic Worldcup 0:08:39
12 Marcel Braun (Ger) Easton Rockets 0:08:50
13 Giancarlo Sax (Swi) Thömus Racing Team 0:09:47
14 Daniel Eymann (Swi) Thömus Racing Team 0:09:52
15 Matej Nepustil (Cze) Merida Biking Team 0:09:53
16 Pascal Ketterer (Ger) Wheeler- Ixs 0:10:24
17 Henrik Hoffmann (Ger) Team Merida-Schulte 0:10:33
18 Philipp Buys (RSA) Team Garmin/Adidas 0:10:36
19 Christian Bickel (Swi) Christianbickel.Ch 0:11:25
20 Sebastian Batchelor (GBr) Infotre-Leecougan 0:13:03
21 Maximilian Holz (Ger) Team Marinbike 0:13:13
22 Valentin Fiderer (Ger) Wheeler-Ixs 0:13:44
23 Tommy Galle (Ger) White Rock E. V. 0:14:58
-2laps Danny Neumann (Ger) Team Merida-Schulte
-2laps Vincenz Dumeni (Swi) Thömus Racing Team
-2laps David Simon (Ger) Racingteam.Youngstars
-2laps Rick Reimann (Swi) Pbr Matic Swiss MTB Team
-2laps Adrian Sauer (Ger) SC HaUSAch Neumayer Tekfor
-2laps Lysander Kiesel (Ger) Capic-Team
-2laps Matthias Hoi (Aut) Team Easton Rockets
-2laps Simon Stiebjahn (Ger) Bulls
-2laps Oliver Laudenberg (Ger) Team Merida-Schulte
-2laps Philipp Maximilian Daum (Ger) Team Haibike
-2laps Ludwig Doehl (Ger) Bike Junior Team
-2laps Tobias Reiser (Ger) TSV Oberammergau/ Aktiv3
-2laps Philipp Ziegler (Ger) Fxsports / Sg Sparkasse
-2laps Johannes Közle (Ger) Team CMTB
-2laps Florian Grafmüller (Ger) Lexware Racing Team
-2laps Pierre Happel (Ger) Gecko Youngwild.De
-2laps Zdenek Vobecky (Cze) Krab Cycles
-2laps Cal Britten (Aus) Torq Performance Nutrition
-2laps Patrick Titus (Ger) Bike Junior Team
-2laps Tom Ettlich (Ger) White Rock
-2laps Kenneth Hansen (Den) HS-6100
-2laps Felix Günter (Ger) Wheeler-Ixs-Team
-2laps Jannick Burkhardt (Ger) TV Oberlengenhardt
-2laps Elias Neubert (Ger) Team Bergamont
-3laps Ahmed-Ridvan Reichling (Ger) RSG-Tvk
-3laps Stefan Braun (Ger) SC HaUSAch Neumayer
-3laps Oliver Vonhausen (Ger) Ghost Racing Team
-3laps Robin Regener (Ger) MTB Racing Team Rad & Funsport
-3laps Lukas Holtkamp (Ger) ATV Haltern
-3laps Carlo Maschek (Ger) MBC Hannover
-3laps Steffen Weisenseel (Ger) Rwv Haselbach
-3laps Tobias Trautmann (Ger) White Rock
-3laps Marius Reiber (Ger) Gecko Youngwild
-3laps Sebastian Feige (Ger) Team CMTB
-3laps Ragnar Wirths (Ger) SV Vecunda Bekond
-3laps Raphael Sämann (Ger) Gonso-Rawoflex-Team/RSG Zoller
-4laps Anselm Wüllner (Ger) Team Merida-Schulte
-4laps Florian Eitel (Ger) Rhein-Neckar-Racing
-4laps Julian Kress (Ger) Radhaus Bonnet
-4laps Jeffrey Andris (Ger) MHW Cube Racing Team
-4laps Dominik Stösser (Ger) Stemper/Giant
-4laps Svante Johanßon (Ger) RSG Nordheide E.V.
DNF Ondrej Cink (Cze) Merida Biking Team
DNF Simon Scheiber (Aut) Felt Ötztal X-Bionic Worldcup
DNF Matthias Stirnemann (Swi) Swiss National Team
DNF Timo Modosch (Ger) Ghost Racing Team
DNF Timo Häfner (Ger) Radwerk-Racing-Team
DNF Benjamin Büchi (Swi) Gs Domaine Du Frigoulet
DNF Francois Theron (RSA) Team Garmin/Adidas
DNF Lukas Helminger (Aut) URC Wals Siezenheim
DNF Simon Staufner (Ger) Team CMTB

Images Courtesy Arno Fuhrmann