MARAIS, BOMFORD CROWNED TOTALSPORTS CHALLENGE CHAMPIONS

Just under 900 multi-sport athletes and sport enthusiasts were seen in action on Saturday, 12 January 2013 at the 11th annual Totalsports Challenge presented by Liberty Medical Scheme and REHIDRAT® SPORT that started in Gordon’s Bay and finished in Kleinmond.

Due to windy weather conditions experienced in Gordon’s Bay, the 12km surfski discipline had to be cancelled for participant safety. This meant that for the first time in the history of the event the Totalsports Challenge started with a 1km swim discipline.

Just under 900 multi-sport athletes and sport enthusiasts were seen in action on Saturday, 12 January 2013 at the 11th annual Totalsports Challenge presented by Liberty Medical Scheme and REHIDRAT® SPORT that started in Gordon’s Bay and finished in Kleinmond.

Due to windy weather conditions experienced in Gordon’s Bay, the 12km surfski discipline had to be cancelled for participant safety.  This meant that for the first time in the history of the event the Totalsports Challenge started with a 1km swim discipline.  Going into the race participants and spectators alike were looking forward to witnessing the battle between XTERRA athletes Dan Hugo and Stuart Marais.  It was a game of tug and war with Hugo taking the lead from the start, exiting the swim and heading out onto the road bike discipline in first place.  Marais made his move on the road run, going into the K1 canoe in first place. Hugo, catching Marais just before the end of the K1 canoe, took the lead into the mountain bike and beach run disciplines.  It was on the beach run that Marais made his final attack, passing Hugo shortly after the half way mark, not looking back he crossed the finish line first in an impressive time of 05hours13minutes30seconds.   According to Marais crossing the finish line in 1st place was a phenomenal experience.  “I didn’t know whether I should laugh or cry.  It was rough going today, with Dan going out super hard.  He is so resilient, by far the toughest oke I’ve ever had to race against.  The Totalsports Challenge is an amazing event from the vibe to the support, to the seconding teams.  It’s world class.  This is definitely my biggest career win and I look forward to defending my title in 2014,” says Marais.  Dan Hugo came in second, while Gustav Hefer finished third.

Jeannie Bomford marked her return to the Totalsports Challenge with a well deserved win, crossing the finish line in an impressive time of 06hours33minutes54seconds.   “It’s tough being back,” says Bomford.  “The last time that I competed was in 2009, since them I’ve had two children.  The event has definitely grown, with loads of new faces now competing.  The Totalsports Challenge is just that, a real challenge, but I love it.  I love all the disciplines.  It just makes life so much more exciting.  I definitely want to come back next year”.  Jane Swarbreck came in second, while Martha Koekemoer finished third.

Jeannie Bomford was crowned the champion in the individual women’s category of the Totalsports Challenge presented by Liberty Medical Scheme and REHIDRAT® SPORT crossing the finish line in an amazing time of 06hours33minutes54seconds . Photo Credit ~ Cherie Vale / Newsport Media

Bradley Weiss took gold in the individual men’s category of the Totalsports Terra Firma Challenge presented by Liberty Medical Scheme and REHIDRAT®, completing the four disciplines in a deserving time of 04hours02minutes26seconds.  Nico Pfitzenmaier came in second, while Marcel Roos finished third.

Karlien De Bruin was victorious in the individual women’s category of the Totalsports Terra Firma Challenge presented by Liberty Medical Scheme and REHIDRAT® with a spectacular finishing time of 05hours34minutes26seconds.  Carina Van Der Merwe came in second, while Keri Delport finished third.

RESULTS: Totalsports Challenge presented by Liberty Medical Scheme and REHIDRAT® SPORT

Male Individuals:

Place NAME                                      S NO       TIME

===== ========================================= = ==== ========

1 STUART               MARAIS               M   62 05:13:22

2 DAN                  HUGO                 M    1 05:16:37

3 GUSTAV               HEFER                M   59 06:16:37

4 BRETT                VAN COLLER           M   17 06:29:44

5 PAUL                 MARAIS               M   36 06:37:30

6 INUS                 VAN ROOYEN           M   38 06:45:27

7 TIM                  DEANE                M   60 06:46:04

8  JAN                  VAN ROOYEN           M   22 06:48:38

9  BRUCE                BICCARD              M   42 06:51:04

10 ROBERT               CRICHTON             M   27 06:53:02

Female Individuals:

1 JEANNIE              BOMFORD              F   52 06:31:57

2 JANE                 SWARBRECK            F   34 06:46:44
3 MARTHA               KOEKEMOER            F   63 07:04:47
4 LEZANDRE             JOUBERT              F   25 07:30:55

5 HELEEN               ROSSOUW              F   15 09:56:11

Masters Male Individuals:

1 GUSTAV               HEFER                M   59 06:16:37

2 BRETT                VAN COLLER           M   17 06:29:44
3 PAUL                 MARAIS               M   36 06:37:30

Pairs Male:

1 TEAM KELFORDS                  TRISTAN KELLY    M  109 P   05:11:07

STEVEN FARREL    M

2 HAMMER NUTRITION               MARC   DE ROOY   M  129 P   05:45:12

JEREMY VALERGA   M

3 PABLO&PEDRO                    PAUL INGPEN               M  160 P   06:03:59

PEDRO MACHADO

Pairs Female:

1 JADED CANDY                    CANDICE DAVISON              F  117 P   06:43:28

JADE DE HUTTON               F

Pairs Mixed:

1 WILDCAT                        WERNER HARTMAN              M  119 P   07:04:41

CHRISTNA LANGEHOVEN              F

2 CHEESY CHALLENGE               ANNA-LUCIA STEVEN       F  111 P   07:14:21

ANTONY STEVEN           M

3 D&E                            DYLAN  JANOS            M  126 P   08:15:57

ESTER BRINK                          F

PAIRS MASTERS:

1 OMNIA                          IAN LOOS                 M  128 P   06:27:58

JAMES DICK               M
2 HARFIELD TOP 40’S              ANDREW MACTAVISH         M  113 P   06:33:54

GRAHAM ROWE              M

8 WOB                            GRAEME LAPPIN            M  112 P   07:31:19

ADAM WHITTINGTON         M

TRIPS MALE:

1 TEAM ARABELLA                  MAURITZ JANSEN VAN RENSBURG  M  216 T   05:32:28

DAAN DU TOIT                              M

ALASTAIR DAVIES                           M
2 TEKKIE TOWN                    DANIE LEONARD              M  203 T   05:52:25

JACQUES MOUTON                            M

TIM ELLERBECK                             M
3 THE TALL GUYS                  LUKE POWERS               M  208 T   06:28:15

LUCIEN POWERS                             M

DONALD POWERS                             M

TRIPS FEMALE:

1 POWERPUFF GIRLS                JADE ANTUNES              F  204 T   07:24:04

ELOISE HORN                               F

JAYNE BRODERICK                           F
2 COMPANERO                      JANA KRUGER               F  215 T   08:03:34

ANNA NOTTEN                               F

CANDICE VAN WYJK                          F

TRIP MIXED:


1 NEW BALANCE TRIPS              CHRISTIAN VAN DER MERWE    M  210 T   05:34:02

KIRSTEN FLANAGAN                          F

CAMERON SCHAFER
2 TEAM PODIUM                    ANCHEN CLARKE               F  209 T   06:10:23

SHAUN RUBENSTEIN                          M

WONTER STRAATS                            M
3 VORSPRUNG                      MEIKE ZUMPT                F  207 T   06:20:19

MARCO ZUMPT                               M

ANDREAS KRENSEL                           M
7 MEMBER MALE:

1 MY TRAINING DAY                DAWID MOCKE                M  309 M   04:51:41

RUDI BESTER                               M

KENT HORNER                               M

MICHAEL BAILEY                            M

IVAN KRUGER                               M

DAVID MORISON                             M

JAMES CUNNAMA                             M

2 IQ GREEN SOLUTIONS             LOUW VAN RIET             M  321 M   05:30:38

TOMMY KRUGER                              M

IVOR POTGIETER                            M

ANELE MNUKWA                              M

LOUW VAN RIET                             M

RYAL DE WAAL                              M

FRANCIOS GROENEWALD                       M
3 BMT PAUL ROOS                  PAUL MARAIS               M  319 M   05:45:06

NICHOLAS QUENET                           M

JANNES BUIJS                              M

LLEWELLYN GROENEWALD                      M

FRANCIOS ROUX                             M

STEPHAN SENEKAL                           M

LUAN VAN DER VYVER                        M

7 MEMBER FEMALE:

1 MY TRAINING DAY                NIKKI MOCKE                F  311 F   05:40:57

KEELYN VAN BREDA                          F

CLAIRE HORNER                             F

JODIE SWALLOW                             F

KIM VAN GYSEN                             F

HANLIE BOOYENS                            F

ROBYN WOODWARD                            F

2 TOTALSPORTS LADIES PRO TEAM    AMY HARE                 F  320 F   05:52:21

VICKY VAN DER MERWE                       F

ASHLEIGH BLACKWELL                        F

ZINTLE XINIWE                             F

KAYLIE BEERS                              F

LEORINE DE WET                            F

LANDIE GREYLING                           F

7 MEMBER MIXED:

1 TEAM KELFORDS                  BIANCA BEAVITT              M  314 X   05:09:17

ROBYN WILLIAMS                            F

JENNIE STENERHAG                          F

NELSON BASS                               M

ASHLEY CARSTENS                           F

THEO BLIGNAUT                             M

WILLIAM ROBINSON                          M
2 MY TRAINING DAY                CANDICE MURRAY               F  312 X   05:14:49

DOM DREYLING                              F

MATTHEW TRAUTMAN                          M

MIRANDA SYMONS                            F

KENNY RICE                                M

DAVID ELLIS                               M

FRED WAGENVOORDE                          M
3 TEAM LIBERTY SCHEME            DONIA KAMSTRA              F  318 X   05:30:14

NICOLE ROBERTSON                          F

CHRISTO GROENEWALD                        M

RENATA SCHOEMAN                           F

EDGAR BOEHM                               M

LAWRENCE LINDEQUE                         M

DERRICK BAARD                             M